This website uses cookies

We use cookies to personalize content and to analyse our traffic. Cookies are small files stored in your browser and are used by most websites to help personalize and enhance your web experience. By continuing to use our website you are agreeing to our use of these cookies.

HMS Ark Royal

Invincible Class Aircraft Carrier

Sea King ASW

820 Naval Air Squadron 1988820 Naval Air Squadron Badge

Operating Sea King HAS Mk5 helicopters fitted with dipping sonar, 820 Squadron's primary role was long-range submarine detection. Secondary roles included long range patrols, maritime surveillance, search and rescue and logistics support.

 

Below is a list of 820 Squadron embarked in HMS Ark Royal in 1988, as published in 'HMS Ark Royal Commission Book February 1987 - December 1988'. As this pre-dates the introduction of women at sea in the Royal Navy, the entire squadron are male.

 

 

 

Commanding Officer

Senior Pilot

Senior Observer

 

LT CDR Knowles

LT CDR Thomas S.A.

LT CDR Swain D.M.

 

 

 

 

 

 
LT CDR Boyce G.J. LT CDR Rogers N.P.      

 

 

 

 

 

LT Ancona S.J.

LT Blackman N.T.
LT Bruggenwirth S.J.
LT Churchley R.J.
LT Eaton C.R.
LT Fitter I.S.T.
LT Fulford M.K.
LT Furness T.J.

LT Gibbs R.M.

LT Hall A.P.
LT Hands A.
LT Hatswell R.J.
LT Hood K.M.
LT Haseldine S.G.
LT Howard P.M.
LT Jennings M.P.

LT McCartain M.B.W.

LT McHale G.J.
LT Macaully-Black K.
LT Massey S.A.S.
LT Mathieson K.R.
LT Morton C.P.
LT Nunn J.R.
LT Powell S. 

LT Pringle A.

LT Richmond I.J.M.
LT Ryan J.
LT Stacey H.A.
LT Stockings T.M.
LT Swanney I.N.
LT Taylor J. (USN)
LT Topham K.T. 

LT Van-Onselen I.R.W.
LT Von-Hoven A.C.
LT Walters J.
LT Wilkinson P.M.
LT Wolfe D.E.
LT Young C.A.

         

S/LT Blackmore M.S.

S/LT Brown A. A.
S/LT Cain N.E. 

S/LT Cowley R.M.
S/LT Davies P.H.
S/LT Deacon S.

S/LT Dible J.H.
S/LT Eatwell R.A.
S/LT Farrant R.A.

S/LT Fedorowizc R.
S/LT Lauretani A.D.
S/LT Reece C.

S/LT Smallcroft J.
S/LT Smith P.E.

 

         

WOACMN Glover P.F.

       
         

CCAEA(R) Blisset R.W.

CCAEA(M) Smith K.

CCAEA(R) Fairs M.E.P.

 

 

 

 

 

   

CPOAEM(R) Alcock P.

CPOAEM(R) Bell M.C.
CPOAEM(M) Bichard K.

CPOAEA(M) England I.R.

CPOAEA(R) Garrett J.
CPOAEA(M) Gibbs I.A. 

CPOACMN Hall P.M.

CPOAEA(R) Hoar R.G.
CPOAEA(WL) Hudnott M.J. 

CPOAEA(WL) Law S.P.

CPOAEA(R) Moore S.G.
CPOAEA(WL) Shilson D.P. 

CPOAEM(WL) Tearall R.C.
CPOAEM(M) Webber M.
CPOAEA(WL) Willinggale K.M.

         

POACMN Allison T.C.

POAEM(R) Almond A.J.
POSTD Bray D.A.
POACMN Bridgewater G.A.
POACMN Burnett R.
POAEM(WL) Chambers J.R. 

POAEM(WL) Davidson K.M.

POAEM(WL) Davies A.R.
POACMN Fagan J.S.
POAEA(M) Fairbrother A.
POAEM(WL) Fitton I.
POAEA(M) Geall P.J. 

POAEM(M) Griffen R.L.

POAEM(WL) Grimes L.M.C.
POACMN Jaggers G.
POAEM(WL) Johnson G.B.
POACMN Keen M.B.
POAEA(M) Macarthur M.W. 

POA(AH) Morgan S.

POAEA(R) Pilling S.G.
POAEM(M) Pritchard S.P.
POAEA(R) Rodgers A.G.
POAEM(R) Salter R.M.
POAEM(M) Short M.J. 

POAEM(R) Smith C.R.
POAEA(R) Straw J.N.
POAEM(M) Thurgood M.J.
POAEM(M) White D.A.J.
POAEA(WL) Whitton W.R.
POAEM(R) Whotton D.M.

         

LAEM(R) Ahehurst P.N.

LA(AH) Ashenden N.D.
LAEM(M) Bruce S.M.
LAEM(M) Buckmaster S.R.K.
LAEM(WL) Carr M.
LACMN Chambers I.
LAEM(R) Clarke G.D.C.
LACMN Cracroft M.A. 

LAEM(M) Currie C.

LACMN Delaney R.T.
LACMN Dutton A.
LAEM Francis G.P.
LA(SE) Franklin D.P.
LSTD Graves A.N.
LWTR Grimsely P.J.
LAEM(WL) Hancock S.A. 

LSA Harris A.S.

LACMN Hicks C.
LS(R) Howe P.C.
LAEM(M) Hymas G.J.
LAEM)M) Jose D.M.
LACMN Kit wood A.W.
LAEM(R) Lapsley W.G.
LACMN Lofthouse P.A. 

LREG Manning G.E.

LAEM(WL) Moore A.C.
LAEM(M) Moore M.K.
LAEM(M) McGrae S.
LACMN Padgett A.
LSTD Pattison I.
LAEM(M) Pepper J.
LACMN Sandoe B.J. 

LAEM(WL) Thomas G.

LACMN Thompson P.S.
LACMN Truss P.R.
LAEM(WL) Williams P.M.
LAEM(R) Williams T.L.
LACMN Willis K.E.
LAEM(WL) Wright S.M.

 

         

STD Aberdeen S.
NA(AH) Alexander N.
STD Allen P.G.
AEM(R) Aston P.P.
STD Barlow S.
AEM(WL) Bain I.W.T.
AEM(M) Baird W.
STD Bell D.I.
AEM(R) Bolton K.A.
STD Boiston P.J.
AEM(WL) Brookes R.B.
AEM(M) Bruce D.M.
AEM(M) Butler D.P.
AEM(M) Carson T.A.

AEM(M) Cass S.P.
AEM(R) Charlesworth R.
STD Collier T.C.
STD Conway A.D.
AEM(WL) Cowburn I.J.
NA(SE) Flaherty G.
AEM(WL) Flattely P.A.
AEA/A Garner R.B.
AEM(R) Goodman M.J.
AEM(M) Goodship A.C.
AEM(M) Hardman P.A.
AEM(M) Hargreaves I.K.
CK Harvey N.J.
AEM(R) Haslett G.I.

STD Hay A.
AEM(WL) Herrick N.D.
NA(AH) Hurst C.T.
AEA/A Kemp P.
STD Larsen A.J.
AEM(WL) Lauder A.S.
AEM(WL) Lees P.J.
AEM(M) Lord A.G.
AEA/A Lund D.G.
AEM(R) Mason M.J.
AEM(M) Memory S.P.
NA(AH) Moors W.
A/WTR Murray G.S.
AEM(M) Parkinson S.

AEM(M) Pask N.G.
NA(AH) Pinder D.M.
NA(AH) Prowse N.R.
STD Robson M.A.
AEM(WL) Robson S.W.
STD Rodderick L.M.J
AEM(M) Saunders A.J.
AEM(R) Seaborn A.
AEM(WL) Smith A.N.
AEM(M) Smith K.L.
AEM(M) Spiller S.W.
AEA/A Spooner R.S.
CK Stapleton I.G.
NA(AH) Stevenson G.D.

AEM(M) Taylor P.J.
AEM(WL) Tucker J.J.
AEM(WL) Vickerstaffe B.
AEA/A White N.C.
AEM(M) Whitehurst M.A.
AEM(M) Wilkinson S.
AEM(WL) Williams C.B.
AEM(M) Williams G.D.
AEA/A Willis A.
AEM(WL) Wright D.W.

         

Join the HMS Ark Royal Association